Congresso Nazionale di Chimica Inorganica Bari Congresso Nazionale di Chimica Inorganica Bari Congresso Nazionale di Chimica Inorganica Bari

Scientific Program

47° Congresso Nazionale di Chimica Inorganica

University of Bari“Aldo Moro” Piazza C. Battisti 1

Day 1 – Monday 9 September 2019

Programma

12:00–14:30

Registration – Aula Magna ” Aldo Moro”

14:30–14:45

Opening

14:45–15:30

Plenary Lecture

Thomas R. Ward University of Basel, Basel (Swizerland)

Artificial Metalloenzymes: Challenges and Opportunities

15:30–16:00

Keynote Lecture

Sander Leeuwenburgh Radboud University, Nijmegen (The Netherlands)

Regeneration of diseased bone by local delivery of therapeutic biomolecules from

organic-inorganic composite biomaterials

16:00–16:30

Coffee break

Aula Magna Aldo Moro

Aula Gaetano Contento

16:30–16:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

16:45–17:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:00–17:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:15–17:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:30–17:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:45–18:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

18:00–18:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

18:30–20:00

Welcome Party – PALACE CAFÈ Bari

Day 2 – Tuesday 10 September 2019

Programma

Aula Magna “Aldo Moro”

09:00–09:45

Luigi Sacconi Medal 2019:

Liberato Manna Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT) Genova (Italy)

Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals: Their Synthesis, Chemical, Structural, and Surface

Transformations

09:45–10:15

Keynote Lecture:

Fabio Biscarini Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena (Italy)

Neuromorphic electronics biosensors

Aula Magna Aldo Moro

Aula Gaetano Contento

10:15–10:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

10:30–11:00

Coffee Break

11:00–11:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:15–11:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:30–11:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:45–12:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

12:00–12:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

12:15–12:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

 

12:30–14:00

Lunch

Aula Magna “Aldo Moro”

14:00–14:45

Plenary Lecture:

Winner of Nasini Prize

14:45–15:15

Keynote Lecture:

Michele Melchionna Università degli Studi di Trieste, Trieste (Italy)

Chasing the nanocarbon in the wonderland of sustainable catalysis

Aula Magna “Aldo Moro” (Premi Dottorato 2019)

15:15–15:30

Winner of the PhD Prize

15:30–15:45

Winner of the PhD Prize

15:45–16:00

Winner of the PhD Prize

16:00–16:30

Coffee Break

 

Aula Magna Aldo Moro

Aula Gaetano Contento

16:30–16:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

16:45–17:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:00–17:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:15–18:15

Poster session                                                       

18:30–19:30

Divisional Assembly

 

Day 3 – Wednesday 11 September 2019

Programma

Aula Magna “Aldo Moro” (Paolo Chini Memorial Lecture)

09:00–09:45

Plenary Lecture:

Winner of the Paolo Chini Memorial Lecture

09:45–10:15

Keynote Lecture:

Petrus Henricus Maria Budzelaar Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II” Napoli (Italy)

Innocent and Less Innocent Ligands

Aula Magna Aldo Moro

Aula Gaetano Contento

10:15–10:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

10:30–11:00

Coffee Break

11:00–11:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:15–11:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:30–11:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:45–12:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

12:00–12:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

12:15–12:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

 

12:30–14:00

Lunch

Aula Magna “Aldo Moro”

14:00–14:45

Plenary Lecture:

Massimiliano Delferro Argonne National Laboratory USA

Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry at U.S. DOE Argonne National Laboratory

14:45–15:15

Keynote Lecture:

Salvatore Sortino Università degli Studi di Catania, Catania (Italy)

Light-Triggered Activation and Synthesis of Hybrid Nanoconstructs for Biomedical Applications

 

Aula Magna Aldo Moro

Aula Gaetano Contento

15:15–15:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

15:30–15:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

15:45–16:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

16:00–16:30

Coffee Break

16:30–16:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

16:45–17:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:00–17:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

17:15–18:15

Poster session

18:30–19:30

Tavola Rotonda: “La Tabella periodica e Primo Levi”

(evento aperto agli insegnanti,scuole e alla cittadinanza)

coordina Pietro Greco Chimico, Divulgatore, Giornalista Scientifico

20:00–end

Social Dinner (Palace Hotel Bari TERRAZZA MURAT)                                                 

Day 4 – Thursday 12 September 2019

Programma

Aula Magna “Aldo Moro”

09:00–09:45

Plenary Lecture:

Clotilde Policar École Normale Supérieure, Paris (France)

Metal complexes in biology: a new frontier in inorganic chemistry

09:45–10:15

Keynote Lecture:

Emilia Sicilia Università della Calabria Arcavacata di Rende, Cosenza (Italy)

Mechanism of action of metal-containing anticancer drugs. Insights from computations

Aula Magna Aldo Moro

Aula Gaetano Contento

10:15–10:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

10:30–11:00

Coffee Break

11:00–11:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:15–11:30

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:30–11:45

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

11:45–12:00

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

12:00–12:15

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

Oral Communication

selected by Abstract submission

 

12:15–12:30

Final Event                                                                            

12:30–12:45

Award Ceremonies

12:45–13:00

Closing